The Angel Hotel - Privacy Policy

UPDATED JUNE 2021

The Angel Country Lodge T/A The Angel Hotel, Privett Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Avtar Sahota

Address:The Angel Hotel, Gosport Road, Privett, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 3NN, United Kingdom

Phone Number:+44 (01730 828111)

E-mail:info@angel-hotel.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details including email address)

  • Telephone numbers

  • Website user statistics

  • Financial information (Tokenized)

How we get the personal information and why we have it 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Analyze user date for better website performance.

  • Contact our subscribers with news, offers and special events.

 

We do not share this information with any third party.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@angel-hotel.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored on our cloud based servers.

We keep financial information for 3 years. We will then dispose your information by secure paperwork disposal.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@angel-hotel.co.uk, +44 (01730 828 111) or The Angel Hotel, Gosport Road, Privett, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 3NN.  if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@angel-hotel.co.uk, +44 (01730 828 111) or The Angel Hotel, Gosport Road, Privett, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 3NN.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:      

     

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk